STACC 2018

image poster STACC 2018

We look forward to welcoming you to be part of Singapore Trauma 2018!

DATE

Day 1 / 08:30 - 16:30 hours
Day 2 / 09:00 - 17:00 hours

VENUE

Raffles City Convention Centre, Level 4 Raffles City Shopping Centre, 80 Bras Basah Road, Singapore 189560

Program

07:30
Registration

09:55

08:30
Opening Address

Mr. Gan Kim Yong

Mr. Gan Kim Yong

08:35
Stamford Ballroom, Chairperson :

Teo Li-Tserng

Teo Li-Tserng
08:40
Improving Trauma Care Beyond Our Borders

Narain Chotirosniramit

Narain Chotirosniramit
09:05
Priorities of Trauma Care in Developing Trauma Systems

Joel U. Macalino

Joel U. Macalino
09:30
Trauma Diversions to Dedicated Trauma Centres

Tarek Razek

Tarek Razek
09:55
Q & A

10:00
Tea Break

10:30

Teo Li-Tserng

Teo Li-Tserng
10:30
Shophia Room, Chairperson:

Chia Yih Chong Michael

Chia Yih Chong Michael
10:30
Prehospital Circulation Control – Fluid, Blood and Pelvic Binders

Wee Choon Peng Jeremy

Wee Choon Peng Jeremy
10:55
BLS vs ALS Trauma Care

Goh E-Shaun

Goh E-Shaun
11:20
Bloods, Limbs and Guts! Threat vs Care for First Responders

Chew Yee David

Chew Yee David
11:45
Q & A

10:30
Olivia Room, Chairpersons:

Goh Mui Heng,
Lee Kin Yan

Goh Mui Heng,
Lee Kin Yan
10:30
Tricks in Thoracic Damage Control Surgery

Narain Chotirosniramit

Narain Chotirosniramit
10:55
Tricks in Damage Control Surgery in the Extremities

John Crozier

John Crozier
11:20
Tricks in Visceral Haemorrhage Control

Teo Li-Tserng

Teo Li-Tserng
11:45
Q & A

10:30
Bras Basah Room, Chairperson:

Ng Jiansheng Jensen

Ng Jiansheng Jensen
10:30
Fixed Ratio vs Goal Directed Transfusion Therapy in Trauma

Jonathan Oliver White

Jonathan Oliver White
10:55
Allogenic Blood Products vs Coagulation Factor Concentrates in Trauma

Ng Bang Teen

Ng Bang Teen
11:20
The Singapore Massive Transfusion Protocol Experience: Lessons Moving Forward

Lee Shir Ying

Lee Shir Ying
11:45
Q & A

10:30
Orchard Room, Chairperson:

Rao Jai Prashanth

Rao Jai Prashanth
10:30
Craniofacial Injury Management

Loh Chi Yuan Ian

Loh Chi Yuan Ian
10:55
ENT Perspective of Skull Base Injury Management

Teo Wei Yang Neville

Teo Wei Yang Neville
11:20
Swallowing Difficulties Post-Traumatic Injury

Nicole Geraldine Neurbronner

Nicole Geraldine Neurbronner
11:45
Q & A

12:00
Poster Exhibition
Chairpersons :

Tay Wee Ming,
Wong Ting Hway

Tay Wee Ming,
Wong Ting Hway
12:00
Lunchtime Symposium
Chair person: Mohamad Yuzaidi
Point of Care Testing: Is It Cost Effective in Critical Care Setting?

Cherdchai Nopmaneejumruslers

Cherdchai Nopmaneejumruslers
12:00
Lunchtime Symposium
Chairperson:Maria Benita Gatmaitan
Updates in Surgical Site Infection Reduction

Teo Li-Tserng

Teo Li-Tserng
13:00
Sophia Room, Chairperson :

Teo Ying Xin

Teo Ying Xin
13:00
Trauma Resuscitation, Expert Panel :

Narain Chotirosniramit,
Leong Kwok Fai Mark,
Menon Raj Kumar

Narain Chotirosniramit,
Leong Kwok Fai Mark,
Menon Raj Kumar
14:15
Q & A

13:00
Olivia Room, Chairpersons:

Chua Wei Chong,
Kamal Jayasuriya

Chua Wei Chong,
Kamal Jayasuriya
13:00
Role of Transoesophageal Echo in Blunt Chest Injuries

Kan Kum Chuen, Roy

Kan Kum Chuen, Roy
13:25
Update on Management Guidelines for Tracheo-Bronchial Injuries

Maeyane Stephens Moeng

Maeyane Stephens Moeng
13:50
Is CXR Redundant in the Era of CT Thorax?

Goh Mui Heng

Goh Mui Heng
14:15
Q & A

13:00
Bras Basah Room, Chairperson:

Ng Shin Yi

Ng Shin Yi
13:00
Medivac for Trauma

Tan Wah Tze

Tan Wah Tze
13:25
Beyond Frontiers: My Work with Médecins Sans Frontières

See Hooi Geok

See Hooi Geok
13:50
Critical Care and the Hyperbaric Environment

Kim Soo Joang

Kim Soo Joang
14:15
Q & A

13:00
Orchard Room, Chariperson :

Jai Prashanth Rao

Jai Prashanth Rao
13:00
Risk Stratification in Mild to Moderate Traumatic Brain Injuries

Keong Chwee Har Nicole

Keong Chwee Har Nicole
13:25
Rehabilitation techniques Post TBI

Yap Giok Mei Samantha

Yap Giok Mei Samantha
13:50
Sleep and Psychiatric Disorders After Traumatic Brain Injury

Chan Lai Gwen

Chan Lai Gwen
14:15
Q & A

13:00
VIP B Lounge, Chairperson:

Yeo Kuei Siong Andy

Yeo Kuei Siong Andy
13:00
Hip Fracture Management- A Wholistic Approach

Goh Seo Kiat

Goh Seo Kiat
13:25
Challenges in Fixation of Geriatric Fractures

Chua Tjun Huat Ivan

Chua Tjun Huat Ivan
13:50
Geriatric Pelvic Fractures - An Insidious Entity?

Diarmuid Paul Murphy

Diarmuid Paul Murphy
14:15
Q & A

14:30
Tea Break

15:00

15:00
Sophia Room, Chariperson

Kua Phek Hui Jade

Kua Phek Hui Jade
15:00
Paediatrics Airway Management in Trauma

Ong Yong-Kwang Gene

Ong Yong-Kwang Gene
15:25
Role of Pan-Scans and Considerations in Paediatric Patients

Chong Shu-Ling

Chong Shu-Ling
15:50
Resuscitating the Paediatric Trauma Patient – Top Tips and Pitfalls

Chiang Li-Wei

Chiang Li-Wei
16:15
Q & A

15:00
Olivia Room
Chairperson: Sunder S/O Balasubramaniam
Judges: Cheng Mina, Chong Chee Keong, Jonathan Oliver White

15:00
Good Drivers Make Better Surgeons
Proposition: Novinth Kumar Raja Ram & Faisal Bin Arshad (Malaysia)
Opposition: Buan Jun Liang Bryan & Lee Kai Yin (Singapore)

15:30
Superstitions Govern Our Clinical Practices
Proposition: Seet Yert Li Melissa & Tan Hwee Leong (SingHealth)
Opposition: Nicholette Goh & Liu Biquan (National Healthcare Group)

16:00
Anaesthestist is the Boss in DCS
Proposition: Sheena Phua Say Hoon & Lim Tian Wei Mark (Surgery)
Opposition: Ang Xian En Hope & Wee Shei La (Anaesthesiology)

15:00
Bras Basah Room, Chairpersons:

Narain Chotirosniramit,
Sachin Mathur

Narain Chotirosniramit,
Sachin Mathur
15:00
The Post-Cardiothoracic ACS Emergency

Ng Chung Fai Jeremy

Ng Chung Fai Jeremy
15:20
Aspects of Critical Care's Relevance to an ACS Surgeon

Poh Guo Han Aaron

Poh Guo Han Aaron
15:40
Is There a Role for Tranexamic Acid in the Non-Trauma Emergency?

Goo Tiong Thye Jerry

Goo Tiong Thye Jerry
16:00
Global Training in Acute Care Surgery and Its Relevance to Singapore

Sachin Mathur

Sachin Mathur
16:20
Q & A

15:00
Orchard Room
Chairpersons:
Judges:Russell Gruen, Seow Eillyne, Wong Ting Hway

Tay Wee Ming

Tay Wee Ming
15:00
An Eleven Year Experience with Management of Thoracic Injuries at a Non Cardiac Centre

Bhavik Patel

Bhavik Patel
15:15
Non Operative Management of Isolated Single Abdominal Stab Wound: Is It Safe?

Hong Xiang Lee

Hong Xiang Lee
15:30
A Recursive-Partitioning Analysis Model and Decision Tree to Assess the Risk of In-Hospital Mortality Based on the Singapore National Trauma Registry

Nicholas Li-Xun Syn

Nicholas Li-Xun Syn
15:45
Development and Internal Validation of a Hospital Indicator of Resource Use Intensity for Injury Admissions

Teegwendé Valérie Porgo

Teegwendé Valérie Porgo
15:00
VIP B Lounge
Chairperson:

Ganesan Naidu

Ganesan Naidu
15:00
Complete Spondyloptosis

Chan Ming Chun

Chan Ming Chun
15:15
Simultaneous Closed Rupture of Flexor Digitorum Profundus and Superficialis In Zone III With A Single-Stage Tendon Reconstruction: A Case Report and Review Outcome

Che Mohd Hanif Che Mat

Che Mohd Hanif Che Mat
15:30
The Efficacy of Fascia Iliaca Block In Geriatric Hip Fracture Patients: A Retrospective Matched Case Control Study

Kumaran S/O Rasappan

Kumaran S/O Rasappan
15:45
Our Experience of A Case of Terrible Triad of Elbow

Nasrul Hanif Mohamad

Nasrul Hanif Mohamad
16:00
Fracture Risk Assessment in Patients Age 50 and Over with Fragility Fracture of the Lower Limb

Sailesh a/l P K Mohana Krishnan

Sailesh a/l P K Mohana Krishnan
16:15
Lengthening by Distraction Osteogenesis as a Salvage Procedure for a Case of Thumb Amputation: Case Report

Teh Wei Bin

Teh Wei Bin
16:30
Closing

16:28

Ong Yong-Kwang Gene

Ong Yong-Kwang Gene
17:00
Asia Collaboration on Trauma Meeting (By Invitation Only)

12:57

09:00
Sophia Room
Chairperson:

Chiu Li Qi

Chiu Li Qi
09:00
Geriatric Trauma – Pitfalls

Rani Ramason

Rani Ramason
09:25
Palliative Approach in Trauma Care: Is It Time?

Chan Guek Cheng Noreen

Chan Guek Cheng Noreen
09:50
Trauma in Pregnancy – Updates

Tan Eng Loy

Tan Eng Loy
10:15
Q & A

09:00
Olivia Room
Chairpersons:

John Crozier,
Mak Seck Wai Kenneth

John Crozier,
Mak Seck Wai Kenneth
09:00
Reboa will Replace Open Aortic Occlusion
Proposition: Michael Stein
Opposition: Joel U. Macalino

09:45
ED Thoracotomy in Blunt Trauma is Futile
Proposition: Maeyane Stephens Moeng
Opposition: Tarek Razek

09:00
Bras Basah Room
Chairperson:

Yew Woon Si

Yew Woon Si
09:00
New Paradigm in Acute Kidney Injury in Major Burns

Chong Si Jack

Chong Si Jack
09:25
Fluid Resuscitation in Major Burns: Less is More

Loh Jing Hui

Loh Jing Hui
09:50
Critical Care of Burns in the Singapore Paediatric Population

Loh Lik Eng

Loh Lik Eng
10:15
Q & A

09:00
Orchard Room
Chairperson:

Wong Ting Hway

Wong Ting Hway
09:00
Anaesthesia in War Zones

See Hooi Geok

See Hooi Geok
09:25
Mass Casualty in War Zones

Lim Chin Siah

Lim Chin Siah
09:50
Teaching Trauma in Low and Middle-Income Countries

Kamal Jayasuriya

Kamal Jayasuriya
10:15
Q & A

14:48
VIP B Lounge
Chairperson:

Ganesan Naidu

Ganesan Naidu
09:00
Circular Fixators and Role in Lower Limb Trauma

Gardner Antony Westwood

Gardner Antony Westwood
09:25
Management of Dislocations and Fractures - Dislocations of the Lower Limb

Fareed Husain Yusuf Kagda

Fareed Husain Yusuf Kagda
09:50
M&R Failure of Lower Limb Injuries - The Dos and Don'ts in the Foot and Ankle Chee Yu Han

Chee Yu Han

Chee Yu Han
10:15
Q & A

10:30
Tea Break

17:46

11:00
Sophia Room
Chairperson: Mary Yu Ling Lim
Expert Panel: Fong Wee Kim,Tarek Rasek,Tham Kum Ying

11:00
Trauma Case Presentation

Heah Ya Ting Charmain,
Soh Harn Wei Crystal,
Sanjeev Shanker

Heah Ya Ting Charmain,
Soh Harn Wei Crystal,
Sanjeev Shanker
12:20
Q & A

11:00
Olivia Room
Chairperson:

Ganesan Naidu,
Maria Benita Gatmaitan

Ganesan Naidu,
Maria Benita Gatmaitan
11:00
Haemorrhage Control in Complex Pelvic Fractures

Chua Wei Chong

Chua Wei Chong
11:25
Early Orthopaedic Intervention Strategies and Considerations

Ganesan Naidu

Ganesan Naidu
11:50
Role of Pre-peritoneal Packing

Menon Raj Kumar

Menon Raj Kumar
12:15
Q & A

11:00
Bras Basah Room
Chairperson:

Theodore Wong Gar Ling

Theodore Wong Gar Ling
11:00
Pearls and Pitfalls of Airway Management in Trauma

Tan Leng Zoo

Tan Leng Zoo
11:20
Professional Education in Emergency Airway Access

Theodore Wong Gar Ling

Theodore Wong Gar Ling
11:40
Airway Disruption - No Problem!

Zhang Jinbin

Zhang Jinbin
12:00
Airway Management in the ICU

Jonathan Oliver White

Jonathan Oliver White
12:20
Q & A

11:00
Orchard Room
Chairperson:

Mohamad Yuzaidi

Mohamad Yuzaidi
11:00
Lessons Learnt In Regional Terror Attacks

Joel U. Macalino

Joel U. Macalino
11:25
Preparing Trauma Teams for Terror Attacks

Michael Stein

Michael Stein
11:50
Singapore's Response to Terror Attacks

Ng Yih Yng

Ng Yih Yng
12:15
Q & A

11:00
VIP B Lounge
Chairperson:

Yeo Kuei Siong Andy

Yeo Kuei Siong Andy
11:00
Management of Fractures Around the Shoulder : What's New and Where Are We Heading?

Wee Teck Huat Andy

Wee Teck Huat Andy
11:25
Management of Upper Limb Amputations - Recon and Salvage Options

Tan Meng Kiat David

Tan Meng Kiat David
11:50
Prosthetic Options for Amputations

Binedell Trevor Brian

Binedell Trevor Brian
12:15
Q & A

12:30
Lunch

12:41

13:00
Sophia Room
Chairperson:

Teo Ying Xin

Teo Ying Xin
13:30
REBOA – Relevance to the Emergency Physician in Our Local Setting

Menon Raj Kumar

Menon Raj Kumar
13:55
Pharmacology in Trauma – Relooking Two Drugs (Adrenaline and Tranexamic Acid)

Goh Siang Hiong

Goh Siang Hiong
14:20
Updates of POCUS in Trauma Resus

Toh Hong Chuen

Toh Hong Chuen
14:45
Q & A

13:30
Olivia Room
Chairpersons:

Cheng Mina,
Teo Li Tserng

Cheng Mina,
Teo Li Tserng
13:30
New Toys in Angioembolisation

Sundeep Jaywantraj Punamiya

Sundeep Jaywantraj Punamiya
13:55
Translational Research in Trauma: Where Are We Today?

Russell Gruen

Russell Gruen
14:20
Role of Teleconferencing in Trauma

14:45
Q & A

13:30
Bras Basah Room
Chairperson:

Tan Jit Ern Jonathan

Tan Jit Ern Jonathan
13:30
Neuroprotection in 2018: What is My Strategy?

June Goh

June Goh
13:55
Advanced Neuromonitoring in Traumatic Brain Injury

Chong Shang Yee

Chong Shang Yee
14:20
Clearing the Cervical Spine in the Intubated, Sedated Trauma Patient

Ho Vui Kian

Ho Vui Kian
14:45
Q & A

13:30
Orchard Room
Chairperson:

Colum Patrick Nolan

Colum Patrick Nolan
13:30
Optimal Management of Traumatic Central Cord Syndrome

Shree Dinesh Kumar

Shree Dinesh Kumar
13:55
Are We Getting Better at Treating Spinal Cord Injury?

Aravind Kumar

Aravind Kumar
14:20
Updates in Rehabilitation following Spinal Cord Injury

Tow Peh-Er Adela May

Tow Peh-Er Adela May
14:45
Q & A

13:30
VIP B Lounge
Chairpersons:

Ng Chung Fai Jeremy,
Poh Guo Han Aaron

Ng Chung Fai Jeremy,
Poh Guo Han Aaron
13:30
Strategies in Closing a Difficult Open Abdomen

Maeyane Stephens Moeng

Maeyane Stephens Moeng
13:55
Management of Difficult Duodenal Stumps

Sanghvi Kaushal Amitbhai

Sanghvi Kaushal Amitbhai
14:20
Dealing With a Difficult Gallbladder

Huey Cheong Wei Terence

Huey Cheong Wei Terence
16:45
Q & A

15:30
Stamford Ballroom
Chairperson:

Teo Li Tserng

Teo Li Tserng
15:30
The 3 Most Important Strategies When Managing Complex Trauma

Mak Seck Wai Kenneth

Mak Seck Wai Kenneth
15:55
The 3 Most Influential Clinicians in Trauma Care

John Crozier

John Crozier
16:20
Top 3 Experiences That Lead To A Change In My Management of Trauma

Tarek Razek

Tarek Razek
16:45
Q & A

17:00
Prize Presentation and Closing

17:44

LOCATION

Venue

Raffles City Convention Centre, Level 4 Raffles City Shopping Centre, 80 Bras Basah Road, Singapore 189560

For directions & parking rates, please visit

http://www.rafflescity.com.sg/directions/

SPEAKERS

International Faculty

Speaker Narain Chotirosniramit

Narain Chotirosniramit

Thailand

Speaker Joel U. Macalino

Joel U. Macalino

Philippine

Speaker Tarek Razek

Tarek Razek

Canada

Speaker Lee Kin Yan

Lee Kin Yan

Hong Kong

Speaker John Crozier

John Crozier

Australia

Speaker Jonathan Oliver White

Jonathan Oliver White

Denmark

Speaker Cherdchai Nopmaneejumruslers

Cherdchai Nopmaneejumruslers

Bangkok

Speaker Menon Raj Kumar

Menon Raj Kumar

Malaysia

Speaker Kamal Jayasuriya

Kamal Jayasuriya

Sri Lanka

Speaker Maeyane Stephens Moeng

Maeyane Stephens Moeng

South Africa

Speaker Nasrul Hanif Mohamad

Nasrul Hanif Mohamad

Malaysia

Speaker Sailesh a/l P K Mohana Krishnan

Sailesh a/l P K Mohana Krishnan

United Kindom

Speaker Teh Wei Bin

Teh Wei Bin

Malaysia

Speaker Lim Chin Siah

Lim Chin Siah

Singapore

Speaker Mohamad Yuzaidi

Mohamad Yuzaidi

Malaysia

Speaker Binedell Trevor Brian

Binedell Trevor Brian

Australia

Local Faculty

Speaker Mr. Gan Kim Yong

Mr. Gan Kim Yong

Singapore

Speaker Teo Li-Tserng

Teo Li-Tserng

Singapore

Speaker Chia Yih Chong Michael

Chia Yih Chong Michael

Singapore

Speaker Wee Choon Peng Jeremy

Wee Choon Peng Jeremy

Singapore

Speaker Goh E-Shaun

Goh E-Shaun

Singapore

Speaker Chew Yee David

Chew Yee David

Singapore

Speaker Goh Mui Heng

Goh Mui Heng

Singapore

Speaker Ng Jiansheng Jensen

Ng Jiansheng Jensen

Singapore

Speaker Ng Bang Teen

Ng Bang Teen

Singapore

Speaker Lee Shir Ying

Lee Shir Ying

Singapore

Speaker Rao Jai Prashanth

Rao Jai Prashanth

Singapore

Speaker Loh Chi Yuan Ian

Loh Chi Yuan Ian

Singapore

Speaker Teo Wei Yang Neville

Teo Wei Yang Neville

Singapore

Speaker Nicole Geraldine Neurbronner

Nicole Geraldine Neurbronner

Singapore

Speaker Tay Wee Ming

Tay Wee Ming

Singapore

Speaker Wong Ting Hway

Wong Ting Hway

Singapore

Speaker Teo Ying Xin

Teo Ying Xin

Singapore

Speaker Leong Kwok Fai Mark

Leong Kwok Fai Mark

Singapore

Speaker Chua Wei Chong

Chua Wei Chong

Speaker Kan Kum Chuen, Roy

Kan Kum Chuen, Roy

Singapore

Speaker Ng Shin Yi

Ng Shin Yi

Singapore

Speaker Tan Wah Tze

Tan Wah Tze

Singapore

Speaker See Hooi Geok

See Hooi Geok

Singapore

Speaker Kim Soo Joang

Kim Soo Joang

Singapore

Speaker Jai Prashanth Rao

Jai Prashanth Rao

Singapore

Speaker Keong Chwee Har Nicole

Keong Chwee Har Nicole

Singapore

Speaker Yap Giok Mei Samantha

Yap Giok Mei Samantha

Singapore

Speaker Chan Lai Gwen

Chan Lai Gwen

Singapore

Speaker Yeo Kuei Siong Andy

Yeo Kuei Siong Andy

Singapore

Speaker Goh Seo Kiat

Goh Seo Kiat

Singapore

Speaker Chua Tjun Huat Ivan

Chua Tjun Huat Ivan

Singapore

Speaker Diarmuid Paul Murphy

Diarmuid Paul Murphy

Singapore

Speaker Kua Phek Hui Jade

Kua Phek Hui Jade

Singapore

Speaker Ong Yong-Kwang Gene

Ong Yong-Kwang Gene

Singapore

Speaker Chong Shu-Ling

Chong Shu-Ling

Singapore

Speaker Chiang Li-Wei

Chiang Li-Wei

Singapore

Speaker Sachin Mathur

Sachin Mathur

Singapore

Speaker Ng Chung Fai Jeremy

Ng Chung Fai Jeremy

Singapore

Speaker Poh Guo Han Aaron

Poh Guo Han Aaron

Singapore

Speaker Goo Tiong Thye Jerry

Goo Tiong Thye Jerry

Singapore

Speaker Bhavik Patel

Bhavik Patel

Singapore

Speaker Hong Xiang Lee

Hong Xiang Lee

Singapore

Speaker Nicholas Li-Xun Syn

Nicholas Li-Xun Syn

Singapore

Speaker Teegwendé Valérie Porgo

Teegwendé Valérie Porgo

Singapore

Speaker Ganesan Naidu

Ganesan Naidu

Singapore

Speaker Chan Ming Chun

Chan Ming Chun

Singapore

Speaker Che Mohd Hanif Che Mat

Che Mohd Hanif Che Mat

Singapore

Speaker Kumaran S/O Rasappan

Kumaran S/O Rasappan

Singapore

Speaker Chiu Li Qi

Chiu Li Qi

Singapore

Speaker Rani Ramason

Rani Ramason

Singapore

Speaker Chan Guek Cheng Noreen

Chan Guek Cheng Noreen

Singapore

Speaker Tan Eng Loy

Tan Eng Loy

Singapore

Speaker Mak Seck Wai Kenneth

Mak Seck Wai Kenneth

Singapore

Speaker Yew Woon Si

Yew Woon Si

Singapore

Speaker Chong Si Jack

Chong Si Jack

Singapore

Speaker Loh Jing Hui

Loh Jing Hui

Singapore

Speaker Loh Lik Eng

Loh Lik Eng

Singapore

Speaker Gardner Antony Westwood

Gardner Antony Westwood

Singapore

Speaker Fareed Husain Yusuf Kagda

Fareed Husain Yusuf Kagda

Singapore

Speaker Chee Yu Han

Chee Yu Han

Singapore

Speaker Heah Ya Ting Charmain

Heah Ya Ting Charmain

Singapore

Speaker Soh Harn Wei Crystal

Soh Harn Wei Crystal

Singapore

Speaker Sanjeev Shanker

Sanjeev Shanker

Singapore

Speaker Maria Benita Gatmaitan

Maria Benita Gatmaitan

Singapore

Speaker Theodore Wong Gar Ling

Theodore Wong Gar Ling

Singapore

Speaker Tan Leng Zoo

Tan Leng Zoo

Singapore

Speaker Zhang Jinbin

Zhang Jinbin

Singapore

Speaker Michael Stein

Michael Stein

Speaker Ng Yih Yng

Ng Yih Yng

Singapore

Speaker Wee Teck Huat Andy

Wee Teck Huat Andy

Singapore

Speaker Tan Meng Kiat David

Tan Meng Kiat David

Singapore

Speaker Goh Siang Hiong

Goh Siang Hiong

Singapore

Speaker Toh Hong Chuen

Toh Hong Chuen

Singapore

Speaker Cheng Mina

Cheng Mina

Hongkong

Lorem Ipsum

Speaker Teo Li Tserng

Teo Li Tserng

Singapore

Speaker Sundeep Jaywantraj Punamiya

Sundeep Jaywantraj Punamiya

Singapore

Speaker Russell Gruen

Russell Gruen

Singapore

Speaker Tan Jit Ern Jonathan

Tan Jit Ern Jonathan

Singapore

Speaker June Goh

June Goh

Singapore

Speaker Chong Shang Yee

Chong Shang Yee

Singapore

Speaker Ho Vui Kian

Ho Vui Kian

Singapore

Speaker Colum Patrick Nolan

Colum Patrick Nolan

Singapore

Speaker Shree Dinesh Kumar

Shree Dinesh Kumar

Singapore

Speaker Aravind Kumar

Aravind Kumar

Singapore

Speaker Tow Peh-Er Adela May

Tow Peh-Er Adela May

Singapore

Speaker Sanghvi Kaushal Amitbhai

Sanghvi Kaushal Amitbhai

Singapore

Speaker Huey Cheong Wei Terence

Huey Cheong Wei Terence

Singapore

Registration

Fees

Categories

EARLY

Until 31st Dec 2017

REGULAR

1st Jan - 31st Mar 2018

LATE

After 1st Apr 2018

International doctors SGD250 SGD300 SGD380

Trainees/Residents, ASEAN Doctors & International Nurses

SGD200 SGD250 SGD300

ASEAN Nurses/Allied Health & Medical Students

SGD150 SGD180 SGD225

Kindly contact us if you do not receive a payment link within 3 working days from your online registration date.

Payment Methods


Cheque


Visa/MasterCard


Telegraphic Transfer

Mailing address

11 Jalan Tan Tock Seng, Annex 1, Level 4,
Singapore 308433

Attention:

Ivy Ngiam
Trauma Service c/o Dept. of
General Surgery

Fax:
+65-63577809

Email:
trauma@ttsh.com.sg

Contact
Ivy Ngiam

Account Name 

Tan Tock Seng Hospital Pte Ltd
Bank Name
DBS BANK (Bank Code 7171)
Bank Branch Name
SINGAPORE BRANCH (Branch Code 003)
Bank Account No.
003-927355-0
Bank SWIFT Code
DBSSSGSG

Withdrawal & Refund / Replacement Policies for Participants

For replacements, please notify the organizer in writing 4 weeks prior to the conference by sending an email to trauma@ttsh.com.sg.

For any withdrawals, we regret that no refund will be made once payment is received.

The organizer reserves the right to cancel the conference should unforeseen circumstances necessitate it.

Submit Registration

Register

Abstract

Abstract Submission

Submission deadline is now extended to 31st January 2018.

Delegates are invited to submit abstracts for presentation and inclusion in the conference proceedings. Submitted abstracts must not have been published before 1st April 2018.

A committee will review the abstracts and decide if they are to be Oral or Poster Presentations.

Prizes shall be awarded to the following categories:-

  • Best Poster (College of Anaesthesiologists)
  • Best Free Paper and Best Poster (Chapter of General Surgeons)
  • Best Free Paper and Best Poster (Chapter of Orthopaedic Surgeons)

 

Abstract Format Guidelines

  • Abstracts must be written in English.
  • The title must contain no more than 30 words.
  • For author’s names, abbreviate the first name(s) of each author with the first letter, followed by the author’s last (family) name, which should be CAPITALIZED. Please refrain from including titles or degrees. For example, Dr. John Teo will be written as J. Teo.
  • Presenting author’s name must be underlined.
  • Include the name of the department, university, town and country of all the authors, in this order. If the authors are from different departments/universities/companies, link each author with a superscript and the corresponding affiliation.
  • Please adopt the following 4-section format for the abstract: objective(s), design and method(s), results, and conclusion(s).
  • The body of the abstract must not exceed 300 words (excluding title, authors and institution).
  • All abbreviations must be defined on first use in the text.
  • Use generic drug names.
  • References, tables and figures should NOT be included.
  • Funding support of the research should be indicated if appropriate. Sponsorships must be given.
  • The content of the abstract is solely the responsibility of the author(s), and must be of an original scientific research.
  • Emailed files must be in Word 97-2003 format (i.e. a .doc extension).

 

Please send your abstract to trauma@ttsh.com.sg

Submit Abstract

Submit

Accommodation

Below are the room types & rates at Fairmont Singapore & Swissôtel The Stamford extended to delegates of Singapore Trauma & Acute Care Conference 2018.

CLASSIC ROOM

S$260++ per room per night

CLASSIC HARBOURVIEW ROOM

S$385++ per room per night

GRAND ROOM

S$395++ per room per night

For reservations, click here to download booking form and send completed form to

gerrit.chng-luchau@Fairmont.com or Grace.Kwang@Fairmont.com

Gerrit Chng-Luchau

Senior Director of Sales

Fairmont Singapore & Swissôtel The Stamford

Tel: +65 6431 5548 | Mobile: +65 8468 3359

For delegates who have registered for DSTC, DATC or DPNTC course and wish to stay near TTSH, please click here for a list of hotels nearby.

About Singapore

Getting around

By Public Transportation (MRT and Buses)

The Mass Rapid Transit, or MRT, is one of the cost-efficient and reliable ways to travel around Singapore, with stations located all across the island. The train stations are split into 4 lines - red, green, purple and yellow lines. The MRT is operational every day from 5.30am to about midnight, depending on the line. Please click here for the MRT Network Map.

In addition to MRT, there is an extensive Bus network which provides a wider coverage across the island. This will enable you to travel to places that are less accessible. You can check the bus routes for SBS Transit Buses and for SMRT Buses online respectively.

To travel on the MRT/Bus, an ez-link card is recommended. The card is used to pay for the cost of the trip, by tapping when entering and exiting the Bus/MRT. Please remember to tap out upon exiting the Bus as the maximum charge will be deducted.

Ez-link cards are sold at Translink Ticket Offices found at various MRT stations, 7-Eleven stores and SingPost Outlets. The price for each card is SGD$5, with any additional cost being added to the card as stored value. If the value in the card runs out, the ez-link cards can be topped up at the locations where they are sold.An alternative choice would be to pay per trip using a Standard Ticket (MRT) or by paying in coins (Bus). However, this payment method will cost more, with a minimum cost of $1.10 up to a maximum of $2.20 per trip.

By Taxi

The more convenient way of travelling around, taxis is available all across Singapore. It is possible to hail down a cab along the road, but the best way is to wait at any of the many taxi stands around the Singapore. However, during peak hours from 7-9am and 5-8pm, it will be difficult to find taxis. Taxis are operational 24 hours a day, but there is an additional percentage surcharge during peak hours and midnight.

For more detailed information, please refer to Land Transport Authority’s website.If you are travelling in a group, are carrying bulky items or are unable to get a taxi, it is possible to call for a taxi.

Listed below are the numbers for the various taxi companies in Singapore:

  • Comfort Transportation Pte Ltd / CityCab Pte Ltd – 65521111
  • Premier Taxis Pte Ltd – 6476 8880
  • Maxi Cab – 65353534
  • SMRT Taxis - 65558888

 

Practical Information on Singapore

Currency

The official currency used in Singapore is the Singapore Dollar (SGD). Most major credit cards are accepted in hotels and shops. However, only SGD will be accepted at Singapore Trauma Registration Counter, if you require to make payment on the event day.

Time

Time zone in Singapore: GMT + 8

Passport and Visa

All travellers to Singapore will require the following to be considered for entry into Singapore:

For more information regarding Passport and Visa requirements, please refer to Singapore Immigration and Checkpoints Authority (ICA) Website.

Electricity

The standard voltage in Singapore is 220V/240V, 50 Hz. Please note that the socket used is the British BS1363 three-pronged square pin type socket.

Language

In Singapore, there are four official languages: English, Chinese, Malay and Tamil. However, English is the universal language understood by most for communication, administration and trade. Most of the people in Singapore are able to speak English and it is the common language used on street signs, notice boards, shop etc. Due to the mix of races and languages, locals often converse in a modified version of English termed Singlish, a local slang which consists of a mix of all the languages used locally.

Climate and Clothing

Singapore is a hot and humid country, with only rain (ranging from a light drizzle to a thunderstorm) and sunshine throughout the year. Being at the equator, the average temperature rises to 31 degree Celsius in the day and drops to about 24 degree Celsius in the evening. As such, it is recommended to wear loose light clothing, like shorts and slippers, and bring an umbrella along. However, various places like buses, trains and shopping malls in Singapore have air-conditioning and provide a chance to cool off during the day.

Emergency

Dial 995 for ambulance, rescue services and the fire department (Singapore Civil Defence Force).
Dial 999 for the Police (Singapore Police Force).

Foods to Try

  • Mushroom Minced Meat Noodles (Bak Chor Mee)
  • Pork Rib Soup (Bak Kut Teh)
  • BBQ Sambal Stingray
  • Stir-Fried Flat Rice Noodles (Char Kway Teow)
  • Chicken/Duck Rice
  • Chilli/Black Pepper Crab
  • Dim Sum
  • Durians
  • Fried Carrot Cake
  • Fish Head Curry
  • Fried Hokkien Prawn Mee
  • Ice Kachang
  • Katong Laksa
  • Kaya Toast & Soft Boiled Eggs
  • Oyster Omelette (Orh Lua)
  • Popiah
  • Rojak
  • Roti Prata
  • Satay
  • Soybean Pudding (Dou Hua)
  • Wonton Noodles
  • Chinese Restaurant Dishes (Tze Char)

 

Places of Interest

Shopping Malls:

  • Orchard Road
  • Marina Bay Sands
  • Vivo City
  • Raffles City
  • Suntec City

Museums:

  • National Museum of Singapore
  • Asian Civilisations Museum (ACM)
  • Singapore Art Museum
  • Peranakan Museum
  • Baba House

Tourist Attractions:

  • Singapore Zoo
  • Jurong Bird Park
  • River Safari Singapore
  • Night Safari
  • KranjiFarms
  • Universal Studios Singapore
  • Sentosa

Nature and Parks:

  • Singapore Botanic Gardens
  • Pulau Ubin
  • Macritche Reservoir
  • Southern Ridges
  • Gardens by the Bay
  • East Coast Park

Culture and Heritage:

  • Little India
  • China Town
  • Esplanade - Theatres on The Bay
  • Singapore Science Centre