STACC 2016

image poster STACC 2016

We look forward to welcoming you to be part of Singapore Trauma 2016!

DATE

23 April 2016 / 09.00 AM - 05.00 PM
24 April 2016 / 09.00 AM - 12.00 PM

VENUE

Tan Tock Seng Hospital Theatrette Level 1 11 Jalan Tan Tock Seng Annex 1, Level 4 Singapore 308433

Program

07:30
Registration

15:33

08:30
Opening Address

Mr. Chee Hong Tat

Mr. Chee Hong Tat
09:32

08:35
United Kingdom: The Organization of Trauma Systems in the Wake of Terrorism

Andrew Mavor

Andrew Mavor
08:55
Africa: Poverty and Trauma – A Lethal Combination?

Maeyane Stephens Moeng

Maeyane Stephens Moeng
09:15
Managing the Scourge of Violence in South America

Sandro Scarpelini

Sandro Scarpelini
09:35
The State Of Trauma in Asia

Chiu Ming Terk

Chiu Ming Terk
09:55
Q & A

10:00
Tea Break

10:59

10:30
Understanding the Pathophysiology of Neurotrauma

Han Xinguang Julian

Han Xinguang Julian
10:55
Advances in Neuroimaging and Monitoring

Keong Chwee Har Nicole

Keong Chwee Har Nicole
11:20
Neurotrauma Management: A Peek into the Future

Gilberto Leung

Gilberto Leung
11:45
Q & A

10:30
Top 5 Updates in Adult Trauma Resuscitation

Tay Seow Yian

Tay Seow Yian
10:55
The Agitated Trauma Patient

Colin A. Graham

Colin A. Graham
11:20
Is There a Role For Palliative Care in Trauma Patients in the Emergency Department?

Colin A. Graham

Colin A. Graham
11:45
Q & A

10:30
Platelet Dysfunction in Trauma

Ng Jiansheng, Jensen

Ng Jiansheng, Jensen
11:55
Can We Ban FFP in Trauma?

Iau Tsau Choong Philip

Iau Tsau Choong Philip
11:20
The Evolution and Predictability of TEG (Thromboelastography) and ROTEM (Rotational Thromboelastometry) in the Management of Trauma

Marcin Wasowicz

Marcin Wasowicz
11:45
Q & A

10:30
Management of the Persistent Traumatic Pneumothorax

Atasha Binti Asmat

Atasha Binti Asmat
10:55
Management of Severe Blunt Injuries of Pancreaticoduodenal Complex

Sandro Scarpelini

Sandro Scarpelini
11:20
The Role of Whole Body CT (Computed Tomography) Scan in Major Trauma

Lee Kin Yan

Lee Kin Yan
11:50
Q & A

12:00
Lunchtime Symposium: Emergency Airway Management in Trauma Care

Marcin Wasowicz

Marcin Wasowicz
13:00
Evolution of Acute Care Surgery – The Last 10 Years

Juan Carlos Puyana

Juan Carlos Puyana
13:20
Acute Care Surgery in an Era of the Super Sub-Speclialist – Extinction or Survival?

Ng Chung Fai Jeremy

Ng Chung Fai Jeremy
13:40
Acute Care Surgery – A Surgical Trainee’s Perspective

Sunder S/O Balasubramaniam

Sunder S/O Balasubramaniam
14:00
Acute Care Surgery Through the Eyes of a "Clinical" Administrator

Mak Seck Wai Kenneth

Mak Seck Wai Kenneth
14:20
Q & A

13:00
A Decade of Prehospital Trauma Care: Have We Evolved?

Ng Yih Yng

Ng Yih Yng
13:25
Disaster Planning: Lessons from the Past Decade

Leong Kwok Fai Mark

Leong Kwok Fai Mark
13:50
The Epidemiology of Trauma in Foreign Workers: A Decade Later

Quek Yong Jing Daniel

Quek Yong Jing Daniel
14:15
Q & A

13:00
Multidisciplinary Trauma Team Approach vs Traditional Consultation in the Management of Major Trauma Patients

Guixi Zhang

Guixi Zhang
13:15
Mind the Gap: An 11-Year Retrospective Analysis of Train Related Trauma at The Royal London Hospital Major Trauma Centre

Jatinder Virdee

Jatinder Virdee
13:30
Functional Outcome of Severe Bicondylar Tibial Plateau Fractures Treated with Dual Plates

Kruba Ganesh Rajaram

Kruba Ganesh Rajaram
13:45
Loofa, Novel Bio Friendly Hip Protector

May Honey Ohn

May Honey Ohn
14:00
A Policy of Universal Cholecystectomy for Acute Cholecystitis Validating the Tokyo Guidelines 2013 – A Single Centre Experience

Vinoban Amirthalingam

Vinoban Amirthalingam
13:00
Research Quality in Orthopaedic Trauma

Kwek Beng Kee Ernest

Kwek Beng Kee Ernest
13:20
Evolution of Orthopaedic Trauma

Park Jin

Park Jin
13:40
How Do We Teach Our Residents Trauma?

Worawat Limthongkul

Worawat Limthongkul
14:00
What I Want to Achieve After My Trauma Rotation

Tan Teong Jin Lester

Tan Teong Jin Lester
14:20
Q & A

14:30
Tea Break

14:59

15:00
People Who Do Trauma Have No Life and No Money
Proposition: Natarajan Suresh Khanna & Lee Qin Yi (National Healthcare Group-Alexandra Health Pte Ltd, Singapore)
Opposition: Pang Wei Soon & Vishali Murugasan (Hospital Sultanah Aminah, Malaysia)

15:30
Male Doctors Make Better Trauma Specialists
Proposition: Swati Jain & Chang Sian Ying Heidi (National University Hospital, Singapore)
Opposition: Cheng Mina & Dora Tai (Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Hong Kong)

16:00
Senior Doctors Should Leave for Private Practice So the Younger Ones Can Move Up
Proposition: Chok Aik Yong & Nita Thiruchelvam (Singapore General Hospital, Singapore)
Opposition: Amarathunga Kumarasuriyage Ishara Maduka & Su Jun (Tan Tock Seng Hospital, Singapore)

16:30
Closing

15:13

09:00
Preventing Errors in Trauma Care

Rizal Imran

Rizal Imran
09:20
Strategies in Managing Elderly Trauma Patients in the 21st Century

Gilberto Leung

Gilberto Leung
09:40
Hospital-Preparedness for Terrorism-Related Mass Casualty

Narain Chotirosniramit

Narain Chotirosniramit
10:00
New Health Technology – What is the State-of-the-Art Care for Trauma Patients of the Future?

Russell Gruen

Russell Gruen
10:20
Q & A

09:00
A Decade in Paediatric Trauma Care

Ng Kee Chong

Ng Kee Chong
09:25
Paediatric Trauma: A Dying Disease?

Chong Shu-Ling

Chong Shu-Ling
09:50
Resuscitation in Traumatic Arrests: When is it Enough?

Ong Yong-Kwang Gene

Ong Yong-Kwang Gene
10:15
Q & A

09:00
Considerations in Aeromedical Evacuation

Lim Wei Ming Wilfred

Lim Wei Ming Wilfred
09:25
The Applications/Roles for TEE in Trauma in OT and ICU

Marcin Wasowicz

Marcin Wasowicz
09:50
10 Years of Trauma Anaesthesia and Critical Care at Singapore Trauma

Tan Jit Ern Jonathan

Tan Jit Ern Jonathan
10:15
Q & A

09:00
The External Fixator – Is it Losing Relevance in Today’s Trauma?

Hitendra K Doshi

Hitendra K Doshi
09:20
Spine Trauma Then and Now

Worawat Limthongkul

Worawat Limthongkul
09:40
How I Treat Midfoot and Forefoot Fractures

Park Jin

Park Jin
10:00
Elbow Fracture/Dislocation – Tips and Tricks

Wee Teck Huat Andy

Wee Teck Huat Andy
10:15
Q & A

10:30
Tea Break

12:39

11:00
Management of C2 Odontoid Fractures in the Elderly

Ling Ji Min

Ling Ji Min
11:15
Fracture Dislocation in the Cervical Spine

Aravind Kumar

Aravind Kumar
11:30
Update on Classification of Thoracolumbar Fractures

Shree Dinesh Kumar

Shree Dinesh Kumar
11:45
Thoracolumbar Burst Fractures - When to Operate

Soh Chee Cheong Reuben

Soh Chee Cheong Reuben
12:00
Current Concepts in Management of Sacral Fractures

Oh Yoong Leong Jacob

Oh Yoong Leong Jacob
12:15
Q & A

11:00
High Performance Trauma Teams: Are We There Yet?

Ong Yeok Kein Victor

Ong Yeok Kein Victor
11:25
Iatrogenesis in Trauma Resuscitation

Iau Tsau Choong Philip

Iau Tsau Choong Philip
11:50
Multi-Tasking in Trauma Management: Can This Be Taught?

Heng Wei Jian Kenneth

Heng Wei Jian Kenneth
12:15
Q & A

11:00
Appendicectomies – The End of Open and Heralding the Laparoscopic Approach?

Goh Mui Heng

Goh Mui Heng
11:25
Solutions for a Septic Patient – Is There a Perfect Solution?

Lai Poi Leng

Lai Poi Leng
11:50
Deep Vein Thrombosis in Asians – Ignorance or Reality

Teo Li-Tserng

Teo Li-Tserng
12:15
Q & A

11:00
Evolution of the Intramedullary Nail

Seah Wee Teck Victor

Seah Wee Teck Victor
11:20
Workshop: New Distal Locking Technique - TRIGEN◊ SURESHOT

Smith & Nephew

Smith & Nephew
12:30
Lunch

14:21

13:30
The Futile Trauma Resuscitation – How Do I Make The Call?

Maeyane Stephens Moeng

Maeyane Stephens Moeng
13:50
Endovascular Technology in Trauma

Andrew Mavor

Andrew Mavor
14:10
Defining Roles In The Trauma System

Gilberto Leung

Gilberto Leung
14:30
Ensuring Competency in Trauma Management

Juan Carlos Puyana

Juan Carlos Puyana
14:50
Q & A

15:00
Prize Presentation and Closing

14:33

LOCATION

Venue

Tan Tock Seng Hospital Theatrette Level 1 11 Jalan Tan Tock Seng Annex 1, Level 4 Singapore 308433

For directions & parking rates, please visit

SPEAKERS

International Faculty

Speaker Andrew Mavor

Andrew Mavor

UK

Speaker Maeyane Stephens Moeng

Maeyane Stephens Moeng

South Africa

Speaker Sandro Scarpelini

Sandro Scarpelini

Brazil

Speaker Gilberto Leung

Gilberto Leung

Hongkong

Speaker Colin A. Graham

Colin A. Graham

Hongkong

Speaker Marcin Wasowicz

Marcin Wasowicz

Canada

Speaker Atasha Binti Asmat

Atasha Binti Asmat

Singapore

Speaker Lee Kin Yan

Lee Kin Yan

Hong Kong

Speaker Juan Carlos Puyana

Juan Carlos Puyana

U.S

Speaker Sunder S/O Balasubramaniam

Sunder S/O Balasubramaniam

India

Speaker Guixi Zhang

Guixi Zhang

China

Speaker Jatinder Virdee

Jatinder Virdee

UK

Speaker Park Jin

Park Jin

South Korea

Speaker Worawat Limthongkul

Worawat Limthongkul

Thailand

Speaker Tan Teong Jin Lester

Tan Teong Jin Lester

Singapore

Speaker Rizal Imran

Rizal Imran

Malaysia

Speaker Narain Chotirosniramit

Narain Chotirosniramit

Thailand

Speaker Worawat Limthongkul

Worawat Limthongkul

Bangkok

Speaker Park Jin

Park Jin

South Korea

Speaker Smith & Nephew

Smith & Nephew

London

Speaker Maeyane Stephens Moeng

Maeyane Stephens Moeng

South Africa

Speaker Gilberto Leung

Gilberto Leung

Hong Kong

Speaker Juan Carlos Puyana

Juan Carlos Puyana

American

Local Faculty

Speaker Mr. Chee Hong Tat

Mr. Chee Hong Tat

Singapore

Speaker Chiu Ming Terk

Chiu Ming Terk

Singapore

Speaker Han Xinguang Julian

Han Xinguang Julian

Singapore

Speaker Keong Chwee Har Nicole

Keong Chwee Har Nicole

Singapore

Speaker Tay Seow Yian

Tay Seow Yian

Singapore

Speaker Ng Jiansheng, Jensen

Ng Jiansheng, Jensen

Singapore

Speaker Iau Tsau Choong Philip

Iau Tsau Choong Philip

Singapore

Speaker Ng Chung Fai Jeremy

Ng Chung Fai Jeremy

Singapore

Speaker Mak Seck Wai Kenneth

Mak Seck Wai Kenneth

Singapore

Speaker Ng Yih Yng

Ng Yih Yng

Singapore

Speaker Leong Kwok Fai Mark

Leong Kwok Fai Mark

Singapore

Speaker Quek Yong Jing Daniel

Quek Yong Jing Daniel

Singapore

Speaker Kruba Ganesh Rajaram

Kruba Ganesh Rajaram

Singapore

Speaker May Honey Ohn

May Honey Ohn

Malaysia

Speaker Vinoban Amirthalingam

Vinoban Amirthalingam

Singapore

Speaker Kwek Beng Kee Ernest

Kwek Beng Kee Ernest

Singapore

Speaker Russell Gruen

Russell Gruen

Singapore

Speaker Ng Kee Chong

Ng Kee Chong

Singapore

Speaker Chong Shu-Ling

Chong Shu-Ling

Singapore

Speaker Ong Yong-Kwang Gene

Ong Yong-Kwang Gene

Singapore

Speaker Lim Wei Ming Wilfred

Lim Wei Ming Wilfred

Singapore

Speaker Tan Jit Ern Jonathan

Tan Jit Ern Jonathan

Singapore

Speaker Hitendra K Doshi

Hitendra K Doshi

Singapore

Speaker Wee Teck Huat Andy

Wee Teck Huat Andy

Singapore

Speaker Ling Ji Min

Ling Ji Min

Singapore

Speaker Aravind Kumar

Aravind Kumar

Singapore

Speaker Shree Dinesh Kumar

Shree Dinesh Kumar

Singapore

Speaker Soh Chee Cheong Reuben

Soh Chee Cheong Reuben

Singapore

Speaker Oh Yoong Leong Jacob

Oh Yoong Leong Jacob

Singapore

Speaker Ong Yeok Kein Victor

Ong Yeok Kein Victor

Singapore

Speaker Iau Tsau Choong Philip

Iau Tsau Choong Philip

Singapore

Speaker Heng Wei Jian Kenneth

Heng Wei Jian Kenneth

Singapore

Speaker Goh Mui Heng

Goh Mui Heng

Singapore

Speaker Lai Poi Leng

Lai Poi Leng

Singapore

Speaker Teo Li-Tserng

Teo Li-Tserng

Singapore

Speaker Seah Wee Teck Victor

Seah Wee Teck Victor

Singapore

Speaker Andrew Mavor

Andrew Mavor

Singapore

Coming soon