STACC Archives

STACC 2018

SINGAPORE TRAUMA & ACUTE CARE CONFERENCE 2018 (STACC 2018)

20th - 21th April 2018, Raffles City Convention Centre

Brochure

gallery-1

Gallery

Program

07:30
Registration

09:55

08:30
Opening Address

Mr. Gan Kim Yong

Mr. Gan Kim Yong

08:35
Stamford Ballroom, Chairperson :

Teo Li-Tserng

Teo Li-Tserng
08:40
Improving Trauma Care Beyond Our Borders

Narain Chotirosniramit

Narain Chotirosniramit
09:05
Priorities of Trauma Care in Developing Trauma Systems

Joel U. Macalino

Joel U. Macalino
09:30
Trauma Diversions to Dedicated Trauma Centres

Tarek Razek

Tarek Razek
09:55
Q & A

10:00
Tea Break

10:30

Teo Li-Tserng

Teo Li-Tserng
10:30
Shophia Room, Chairperson:

Chia Yih Chong Michael

Chia Yih Chong Michael
10:30
Prehospital Circulation Control – Fluid, Blood and Pelvic Binders

Wee Choon Peng Jeremy

Wee Choon Peng Jeremy
10:55
BLS vs ALS Trauma Care

Goh E-Shaun

Goh E-Shaun
11:20
Bloods, Limbs and Guts! Threat vs Care for First Responders

Chew Yee David

Chew Yee David
11:45
Q & A

10:30
Olivia Room, Chairpersons:

Goh Mui Heng,
Lee Kin Yan

Goh Mui Heng,
Lee Kin Yan
10:30
Tricks in Thoracic Damage Control Surgery

Narain Chotirosniramit

Narain Chotirosniramit
10:55
Tricks in Damage Control Surgery in the Extremities

John Crozier

John Crozier
11:20
Tricks in Visceral Haemorrhage Control

Teo Li-Tserng

Teo Li-Tserng
11:45
Q & A

10:30
Bras Basah Room, Chairperson:

Ng Jiansheng Jensen

Ng Jiansheng Jensen
10:30
Fixed Ratio vs Goal Directed Transfusion Therapy in Trauma

Jonathan Oliver White

Jonathan Oliver White
10:55
Allogenic Blood Products vs Coagulation Factor Concentrates in Trauma

Ng Bang Teen

Ng Bang Teen
11:20
The Singapore Massive Transfusion Protocol Experience: Lessons Moving Forward

Lee Shir Ying

Lee Shir Ying
11:45
Q & A

10:30
Orchard Room, Chairperson:

Rao Jai Prashanth

Rao Jai Prashanth
10:30
Craniofacial Injury Management

Loh Chi Yuan Ian

Loh Chi Yuan Ian
10:55
ENT Perspective of Skull Base Injury Management

Teo Wei Yang Neville

Teo Wei Yang Neville
11:20
Swallowing Difficulties Post-Traumatic Injury

Nicole Geraldine Neurbronner

Nicole Geraldine Neurbronner
11:45
Q & A

12:00
Poster Exhibition
Chairpersons :

Tay Wee Ming,
Wong Ting Hway

Tay Wee Ming,
Wong Ting Hway
12:00
Lunchtime Symposium
Chair person: Mohamad Yuzaidi
Point of Care Testing: Is It Cost Effective in Critical Care Setting?

Cherdchai Nopmaneejumruslers

Cherdchai Nopmaneejumruslers
12:00
Lunchtime Symposium
Chairperson:Maria Benita Gatmaitan
Updates in Surgical Site Infection Reduction

Teo Li-Tserng

Teo Li-Tserng
13:00
Sophia Room, Chairperson :

Teo Ying Xin

Teo Ying Xin
13:00
Trauma Resuscitation, Expert Panel :

Narain Chotirosniramit,
Leong Kwok Fai Mark,
Menon Raj Kumar

Narain Chotirosniramit,
Leong Kwok Fai Mark,
Menon Raj Kumar
14:15
Q & A

13:00
Olivia Room, Chairpersons:

Chua Wei Chong,
Kamal Jayasuriya

Chua Wei Chong,
Kamal Jayasuriya
13:00
Role of Transoesophageal Echo in Blunt Chest Injuries

Kan Kum Chuen, Roy

Kan Kum Chuen, Roy
13:25
Update on Management Guidelines for Tracheo-Bronchial Injuries

Maeyane Stephens Moeng

Maeyane Stephens Moeng
13:50
Is CXR Redundant in the Era of CT Thorax?

Goh Mui Heng

Goh Mui Heng
14:15
Q & A

13:00
Bras Basah Room, Chairperson:

Ng Shin Yi

Ng Shin Yi
13:00
Medivac for Trauma

Tan Wah Tze

Tan Wah Tze
13:25
Beyond Frontiers: My Work with Médecins Sans Frontières

See Hooi Geok

See Hooi Geok
13:50
Critical Care and the Hyperbaric Environment

Kim Soo Joang

Kim Soo Joang
14:15
Q & A

13:00
Orchard Room, Chariperson :

Jai Prashanth Rao

Jai Prashanth Rao
13:00
Risk Stratification in Mild to Moderate Traumatic Brain Injuries

Keong Chwee Har Nicole

Keong Chwee Har Nicole
13:25
Rehabilitation techniques Post TBI

Yap Giok Mei Samantha

Yap Giok Mei Samantha
13:50
Sleep and Psychiatric Disorders After Traumatic Brain Injury

Chan Lai Gwen

Chan Lai Gwen
14:15
Q & A

13:00
VIP B Lounge, Chairperson:

Yeo Kuei Siong Andy

Yeo Kuei Siong Andy
13:00
Hip Fracture Management- A Wholistic Approach

Goh Seo Kiat

Goh Seo Kiat
13:25
Challenges in Fixation of Geriatric Fractures

Chua Tjun Huat Ivan

Chua Tjun Huat Ivan
13:50
Geriatric Pelvic Fractures - An Insidious Entity?

Diarmuid Paul Murphy

Diarmuid Paul Murphy
14:15
Q & A

14:30
Tea Break

15:00

15:00
Sophia Room, Chariperson

Kua Phek Hui Jade

Kua Phek Hui Jade
15:00
Paediatrics Airway Management in Trauma

Ong Yong-Kwang Gene

Ong Yong-Kwang Gene
15:25
Role of Pan-Scans and Considerations in Paediatric Patients

Chong Shu-Ling

Chong Shu-Ling
15:50
Resuscitating the Paediatric Trauma Patient – Top Tips and Pitfalls

Chiang Li-Wei

Chiang Li-Wei
16:15
Q & A

15:00
Olivia Room
Chairperson: Sunder S/O Balasubramaniam
Judges: Cheng Mina, Chong Chee Keong, Jonathan Oliver White

15:00
Good Drivers Make Better Surgeons
Proposition: Novinth Kumar Raja Ram & Faisal Bin Arshad (Malaysia)
Opposition: Buan Jun Liang Bryan & Lee Kai Yin (Singapore)

15:30
Superstitions Govern Our Clinical Practices
Proposition: Seet Yert Li Melissa & Tan Hwee Leong (SingHealth)
Opposition: Nicholette Goh & Liu Biquan (National Healthcare Group)

16:00
Anaesthestist is the Boss in DCS
Proposition: Sheena Phua Say Hoon & Lim Tian Wei Mark (Surgery)
Opposition: Ang Xian En Hope & Wee Shei La (Anaesthesiology)

15:00
Bras Basah Room, Chairpersons:

Narain Chotirosniramit,
Sachin Mathur

Narain Chotirosniramit,
Sachin Mathur
15:00
The Post-Cardiothoracic ACS Emergency

Ng Chung Fai Jeremy

Ng Chung Fai Jeremy
15:20
Aspects of Critical Care's Relevance to an ACS Surgeon

Poh Guo Han Aaron

Poh Guo Han Aaron
15:40
Is There a Role for Tranexamic Acid in the Non-Trauma Emergency?

Goo Tiong Thye Jerry

Goo Tiong Thye Jerry
16:00
Global Training in Acute Care Surgery and Its Relevance to Singapore

Sachin Mathur

Sachin Mathur
16:20
Q & A

15:00
Orchard Room
Chairpersons:
Judges:Russell Gruen, Seow Eillyne, Wong Ting Hway

Tay Wee Ming

Tay Wee Ming
15:00
An Eleven Year Experience with Management of Thoracic Injuries at a Non Cardiac Centre

Bhavik Patel

Bhavik Patel
15:15
Non Operative Management of Isolated Single Abdominal Stab Wound: Is It Safe?

Hong Xiang Lee

Hong Xiang Lee
15:30
A Recursive-Partitioning Analysis Model and Decision Tree to Assess the Risk of In-Hospital Mortality Based on the Singapore National Trauma Registry

Nicholas Li-Xun Syn

Nicholas Li-Xun Syn
15:45
Development and Internal Validation of a Hospital Indicator of Resource Use Intensity for Injury Admissions

Teegwendé Valérie Porgo

Teegwendé Valérie Porgo
15:00
VIP B Lounge
Chairperson:

Ganesan Naidu

Ganesan Naidu
15:00
Complete Spondyloptosis

Chan Ming Chun

Chan Ming Chun
15:15
Simultaneous Closed Rupture of Flexor Digitorum Profundus and Superficialis In Zone III With A Single-Stage Tendon Reconstruction: A Case Report and Review Outcome

Che Mohd Hanif Che Mat

Che Mohd Hanif Che Mat
15:30
The Efficacy of Fascia Iliaca Block In Geriatric Hip Fracture Patients: A Retrospective Matched Case Control Study

Kumaran S/O Rasappan

Kumaran S/O Rasappan
15:45
Our Experience of A Case of Terrible Triad of Elbow

Nasrul Hanif Mohamad

Nasrul Hanif Mohamad
16:00
Fracture Risk Assessment in Patients Age 50 and Over with Fragility Fracture of the Lower Limb

Sailesh a/l P K Mohana Krishnan

Sailesh a/l P K Mohana Krishnan
16:15
Lengthening by Distraction Osteogenesis as a Salvage Procedure for a Case of Thumb Amputation: Case Report

Teh Wei Bin

Teh Wei Bin
16:30
Closing

16:28

Ong Yong-Kwang Gene

Ong Yong-Kwang Gene
17:00
Asia Collaboration on Trauma Meeting (By Invitation Only)

12:57

09:00
Sophia Room
Chairperson:

Chiu Li Qi

Chiu Li Qi
09:00
Geriatric Trauma – Pitfalls

Rani Ramason

Rani Ramason
09:25
Palliative Approach in Trauma Care: Is It Time?

Chan Guek Cheng Noreen

Chan Guek Cheng Noreen
09:50
Trauma in Pregnancy – Updates

Tan Eng Loy

Tan Eng Loy
10:15
Q & A

09:00
Olivia Room
Chairpersons:

John Crozier,
Mak Seck Wai Kenneth

John Crozier,
Mak Seck Wai Kenneth
09:00
Reboa will Replace Open Aortic Occlusion
Proposition: Michael Stein
Opposition: Joel U. Macalino

09:45
ED Thoracotomy in Blunt Trauma is Futile
Proposition: Maeyane Stephens Moeng
Opposition: Tarek Razek

09:00
Bras Basah Room
Chairperson:

Yew Woon Si

Yew Woon Si
09:00
New Paradigm in Acute Kidney Injury in Major Burns

Chong Si Jack

Chong Si Jack
09:25
Fluid Resuscitation in Major Burns: Less is More

Loh Jing Hui

Loh Jing Hui
09:50
Critical Care of Burns in the Singapore Paediatric Population

Loh Lik Eng

Loh Lik Eng
10:15
Q & A

09:00
Orchard Room
Chairperson:

Wong Ting Hway

Wong Ting Hway
09:00
Anaesthesia in War Zones

See Hooi Geok

See Hooi Geok
09:25
Mass Casualty in War Zones

Lim Chin Siah

Lim Chin Siah
09:50
Teaching Trauma in Low and Middle-Income Countries

Kamal Jayasuriya

Kamal Jayasuriya
10:15
Q & A

14:48
VIP B Lounge
Chairperson:

Ganesan Naidu

Ganesan Naidu
09:00
Circular Fixators and Role in Lower Limb Trauma

Gardner Antony Westwood

Gardner Antony Westwood
09:25
Management of Dislocations and Fractures - Dislocations of the Lower Limb

Fareed Husain Yusuf Kagda

Fareed Husain Yusuf Kagda
09:50
M&R Failure of Lower Limb Injuries - The Dos and Don'ts in the Foot and Ankle Chee Yu Han

Chee Yu Han

Chee Yu Han
10:15
Q & A

10:30
Tea Break

17:46

11:00
Sophia Room
Chairperson: Mary Yu Ling Lim
Expert Panel: Fong Wee Kim,Tarek Rasek,Tham Kum Ying

11:00
Trauma Case Presentation

Heah Ya Ting Charmain,
Soh Harn Wei Crystal,
Sanjeev Shanker

Heah Ya Ting Charmain,
Soh Harn Wei Crystal,
Sanjeev Shanker
12:20
Q & A

11:00
Olivia Room
Chairperson:

Ganesan Naidu,
Maria Benita Gatmaitan

Ganesan Naidu,
Maria Benita Gatmaitan
11:00
Haemorrhage Control in Complex Pelvic Fractures

Chua Wei Chong

Chua Wei Chong
11:25
Early Orthopaedic Intervention Strategies and Considerations

Ganesan Naidu

Ganesan Naidu
11:50
Role of Pre-peritoneal Packing

Menon Raj Kumar

Menon Raj Kumar
12:15
Q & A

11:00
Bras Basah Room
Chairperson:

Theodore Wong Gar Ling

Theodore Wong Gar Ling
11:00
Pearls and Pitfalls of Airway Management in Trauma

Tan Leng Zoo

Tan Leng Zoo
11:20
Professional Education in Emergency Airway Access

Theodore Wong Gar Ling

Theodore Wong Gar Ling
11:40
Airway Disruption - No Problem!

Zhang Jinbin

Zhang Jinbin
12:00
Airway Management in the ICU

Jonathan Oliver White

Jonathan Oliver White
12:20
Q & A

11:00
Orchard Room
Chairperson:

Mohamad Yuzaidi

Mohamad Yuzaidi
11:00
Lessons Learnt In Regional Terror Attacks

Joel U. Macalino

Joel U. Macalino
11:25
Preparing Trauma Teams for Terror Attacks

Michael Stein

Michael Stein
11:50
Singapore's Response to Terror Attacks

Ng Yih Yng

Ng Yih Yng
12:15
Q & A

11:00
VIP B Lounge
Chairperson:

Yeo Kuei Siong Andy

Yeo Kuei Siong Andy
11:00
Management of Fractures Around the Shoulder : What's New and Where Are We Heading?

Wee Teck Huat Andy

Wee Teck Huat Andy
11:25
Management of Upper Limb Amputations - Recon and Salvage Options

Tan Meng Kiat David

Tan Meng Kiat David
11:50
Prosthetic Options for Amputations

Binedell Trevor Brian

Binedell Trevor Brian
12:15
Q & A

12:30
Lunch

12:41

13:00
Sophia Room
Chairperson:

Teo Ying Xin

Teo Ying Xin
13:30
REBOA – Relevance to the Emergency Physician in Our Local Setting

Menon Raj Kumar

Menon Raj Kumar
13:55
Pharmacology in Trauma – Relooking Two Drugs (Adrenaline and Tranexamic Acid)

Goh Siang Hiong

Goh Siang Hiong
14:20
Updates of POCUS in Trauma Resus

Toh Hong Chuen

Toh Hong Chuen
14:45
Q & A

13:30
Olivia Room
Chairpersons:

Cheng Mina,
Teo Li Tserng

Cheng Mina,
Teo Li Tserng
13:30
New Toys in Angioembolisation

Sundeep Jaywantraj Punamiya

Sundeep Jaywantraj Punamiya
13:55
Translational Research in Trauma: Where Are We Today?

Russell Gruen

Russell Gruen
14:20
Role of Teleconferencing in Trauma

14:45
Q & A

13:30
Bras Basah Room
Chairperson:

Tan Jit Ern Jonathan

Tan Jit Ern Jonathan
13:30
Neuroprotection in 2018: What is My Strategy?

June Goh

June Goh
13:55
Advanced Neuromonitoring in Traumatic Brain Injury

Chong Shang Yee

Chong Shang Yee
14:20
Clearing the Cervical Spine in the Intubated, Sedated Trauma Patient

Ho Vui Kian

Ho Vui Kian
14:45
Q & A

13:30
Orchard Room
Chairperson:

Colum Patrick Nolan

Colum Patrick Nolan
13:30
Optimal Management of Traumatic Central Cord Syndrome

Shree Dinesh Kumar

Shree Dinesh Kumar
13:55
Are We Getting Better at Treating Spinal Cord Injury?

Aravind Kumar

Aravind Kumar
14:20
Updates in Rehabilitation following Spinal Cord Injury

Tow Peh-Er Adela May

Tow Peh-Er Adela May
14:45
Q & A

13:30
VIP B Lounge
Chairpersons:

Ng Chung Fai Jeremy,
Poh Guo Han Aaron

Ng Chung Fai Jeremy,
Poh Guo Han Aaron
13:30
Strategies in Closing a Difficult Open Abdomen

Maeyane Stephens Moeng

Maeyane Stephens Moeng
13:55
Management of Difficult Duodenal Stumps

Sanghvi Kaushal Amitbhai

Sanghvi Kaushal Amitbhai
14:20
Dealing With a Difficult Gallbladder

Huey Cheong Wei Terence

Huey Cheong Wei Terence
16:45
Q & A

15:30
Stamford Ballroom
Chairperson:

Teo Li Tserng

Teo Li Tserng
15:30
The 3 Most Important Strategies When Managing Complex Trauma

Mak Seck Wai Kenneth

Mak Seck Wai Kenneth
15:55
The 3 Most Influential Clinicians in Trauma Care

John Crozier

John Crozier
16:20
Top 3 Experiences That Lead To A Change In My Management of Trauma

Tarek Razek

Tarek Razek
16:45
Q & A

17:00
Prize Presentation and Closing

17:44